Mary Poppins

The National Theatre Melbourne, St Kilda

Principals
Rosa McCarty | Mary Poppins
Robbie Smith | Bert
Lee Threadgold | George Banks
Kristen Beayni | Winifred Banks
Jennie Kellaway | Mrs Brill
Johnathon White | Robertson Ay
Carolyn Waddell | Miss Andrew
Beryle Frees | Bird Woman, Queen Victoria

Principal Children
Mackensie Young (Oxford Team) | Jane Banks
Joshua Vass (Oxford Team) | Michael Banks

Oxford Team Performances:
Fri May 15, Sun May 17 (2pm), Fri May 22,
Sat May 23 (8pm), Wed May 27, Fri May 29

Alexandra Denovan (Regent Team): Jane Banks
Caleb Waterworth (Regent Team): Michael Banks

Regent Team Performances:
Sat May 16, Thurs May 21, Sat May 23 (2pm),
Sun May 24 (2pm), Thurs May 28, Sat May 30

The Company
Verity Brown | Katie Nanna, Miss Smythe
Sarah Burke | Toy Soldier
Damien Calvert| Northbrook
Bryce Dunn | Board
Scott Hili | Admiral Boom, Chairman of the Board
Matt Hirst | Satyr, Clerk, Jack in the Box
Britni Leslie | Mrs Corry, Clerk
Natalie Marinopoulos | Statue, Mrs Judy
Jason Mill | Neleus, Board
Jay Miller | Mr Punch
Louisa Mitchell | Annie, Satyr, Pinocchio
Thomas O’Reilly | Valentine, Statue
Peter Phillips | Von Hussler
Ashleigh Psaila | Rag Doll
Claire Robinson | Clerk
Chris Rogers | Policeman, Monkey
Suzie Ryrie | Clerk
Blair Salmon | Bear
Jon Sebastian | Park Keeper, Board
Nathan Slevin | Board
Tailem Tynan | Miss Lark, Pierrot
Chantelle Viani | Statue, Glamour Doll
Vanessa Wicks | Fannie, Statue, Clerk

Children
Molly Dale, Ivy Ingles, Jack Moeller

Cameo Appearance
Robert Griffin | Messenger, Poseidon

Co-Directors | Chris White, Lynette White
Choreographer | Lynette White
Musical Director | Danny Forward
Costume Designer | Victoria Horne
Set Designer | Chris White
Lighting Designer | Brad Alcock (BAAC Light)
Sound Designer | Marcello Lo Ricco (LSS Productions)

Music Theatre Guild of Victoria 
(* denotes winner)

Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)
Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Settings (Grahame Murphy Award)
Chris White, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award)
*Victoria Horne, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Sound
Marcello Lo Ricco, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Technical Achievement (Nigel Wallace Award)
Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)
Robbie Smith, Bert, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Female Performer in a Leading Role (Doreen Burrows Award)
Rosa McCarty, Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Jennie Kellaway, Mrs Brill, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Junior Performer in an Open Production
Joshua Vass, Michael Banks, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
Mackensie Young, Jane Banks, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
Caleb Waterworth, Michael Banks, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre
Alexandra Denovan, Jane Banks, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Cameo Performance
*Beryle Frees, Bird Woman, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre

Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award)
Chris White, Design of the Banks House set, Mary Poppins, CLOC Musical Theatre