Phantom Of The Opera

The National Theatre Melbourne, St Kilda

Principals

Toby Truscott | The Phantom
Laura Slavin | Christine Daaé
Patrick Hill | Raoul, Vicomte de Chagny
Samantha Du Rennes | Carlotta Giudicelli
Julian Dunham | Ubaldo Piangi
Scott Hili | Monsieur Firmin
Tim Minturn | Monsieur André
Beryle Frees | Madame Giry
Lucinda Barratt | Meg Giry

The Company

Corps De Ballet of the Opéra Populaire

Peter Leithhead (Lead male dancer)
Chantelle Davina
Kaitlin Jempson
Natalie Marinopoulos
Sarah Mitchell
Claire Robinson
Jessie Young

Shane Foster | Bidder (Auction)/Carthagian (Hannibal)/Don Atilio (Il Muto)/Nobleman (Don Juan Triumphant)
Nicole Free | Carthagian (Hannibal)/Noblewoman (Don Juan Triumphant)
Jackson Harnwell | Porter (Auction)/Carthagian (Hannibal)/Fop (Il Muto)/Nobleman (Don Juan Triumphant)
Gemma Hedger | Bidder (Auction)/Carthagian (Hannibal)/Pianist (Rehearsal)/Noblewoman (Don Juan Triumphant)
Genevieve Kingsford | Carthagian (Hannibal)/Noblewoman (Don Juan Triumphant)
Phil Lambert | Bidder (Auction)/Joseph Buquet/Policeman/Fire Marshall/Nobleman (Don Juan Triumphant)
Peter Leithhead | Slave Master (Hannibal)/Marksman
Rowena McDowell | Nurse (Auction)/Carthagian (Hannibal)/Noblewoman (Don Juan Triumphant)
Elise Naismith | Carthagian (Hannibal)/Noblewoman (Don Juan Triumphant)
Patrick O’Halloran | Auctioneer/Carthagian (Hannibal)/Nobleman (Don Juan Triumphant)
Richard Perdriau | Monsieur Lefèvre/Nobleman (Don Juan Triumphant)
Tim Phillips | Porter (Auction)/Fop (Il Muto)/Fire Marshall
Jon Sebastian | Monsieur Reyer/Nobleman (Don Juan Triumphant)
Allie Sutherland | Carthagian (Hannibal)/Mme André/Noblewoman (Don Juan Triumphant)
Chris van Raay | Carthagian (Hannibal)/Pianist (Hannibal)/Passarino (Don Juan Triumphant)
Kelly Windle | Carthagian (Hannibal)/ Confidante (Il Muto)/Noblewoman (Don Juan Triumphant)
Geordie Worland | Bidder (Auction)/ Carthagian (Hannibal)/Policeman/Chief Fire Marshall
Lindy Yeates | Costumière (Hannibal)/Christine’s Dresser/Noblewoman (Don Juan Triumphant)

.

Directors | Chris Bradtke
Musical Director | Andy McCalman
Choreographer | Wendy Belli
Costume Designer | Nerissa Saville
Set Designer | Brenton Staples
Lighting Designer | Stelios Karagiannis
Sound Designer | Marcello Lo Ricco (LSS Productions).

Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
(* denotes winner)

Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)
The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Direction (Vin Foster Award)
Chris Bradtke, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Musical Direction
Andy McCalman, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Settings (Grahame Murphy Award)
Brenton Staples, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award)
Nerissa Saville, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Technical Achievement (Nigel Wallace Award)
* The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)
Toby Truscott, The Phantom, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Beryle Frees, Madame Giry, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre Samantha Du Rennes, Carlotta Giudicelli, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Dancer’s Award (Tony McShanagh Award)
Peter Leithhead, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre

Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award)
* Brenton Staples, lake scene, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre