CLOC PRIVACY PROTECTION STATEMENT

CLOC respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the
National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

When we collect your information, if appropriate we will tell you why we are collecting it and how we plan to use it.

We usually collect information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and, where appropriate for a specific transaction, financial details. We use this information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, we will seek your consent to collect it, unless the law allows us to collect it without your consent.

CLOC may disclose your information to our volunteers, service providers, agents and contractors to help us to provide and market our services to you. If we do this we require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from unauthorised use, loss or disclosure.

You have a right of access to personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If we deny your request for access we will tell you why. Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.

If you would like more information about our approach to privacy please refer to the www.cloc.org.au or contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at CLOC Musical Theatre Inc, PO Box 3280, Mentone East, Victoria 3194, telephone 1300 362 547, or e-mail privacy@cloc.org.au.

 

CLOC’s Privacy Policy

CLOC Musical Theatre Inc is committed to protecting your privacy. It is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and all other applicable legislation governing privacy.

Our respect for your privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information – that is, how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

1. What is personal information?
Personal information is information that could identify you. Examples of personal information include your name, address telephone number and email address, or more complex information like an audition application.

2. How does CLOC collect and use your personal information?
Some of the ways in which CLOC collects personal information is when you submit an audition application to us or when you email us. These uses are discussed below.

3. What happens if you don’t provide personal information?
Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information to us. However, if you choose to withhold personal information, we are unlikely to be able to respond to your application or query.

4. To whom do we disclose personal information?
We engage third party service providers to perform functions for CLOC. Such functions include mailing (email broadcast and Australia Post), credit card payment authorisation, market research and promotions. For our service providers to perform those functions, in some circumstances it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosures take place, we work with these third parties to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure, is only used to perform the task for which we have engaged them and is handled by them in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

5. How do we protect personal information?
At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration. We endeavour to ensure that our volunteers are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling of personal information. Only properly authorised volunteers are permitted to see or use personal information held by CLOC and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities. Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation for that organisation’s unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share your personal information with any organisations, other than those engaged by us to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above).

6. What about information you provide in audition applications?
If you submit an audition application to CLOC, we will use the information provided by you to assess your application. As part of the application process, photographs may be taken to be used by the Artistic Direction Team for identification purposes when casting. Unless otherwise instructed in writing the audition application containing details and photograph will be held on file for future reference. Further, we will not share your personal information or photograph(s) with any other organisation or individuals than those we have specified in this section.

During the rehearsal process, during performances or any other CLOC activities photographs of the cast or other volunteers may be taken and used for publicity and marketing purposes unless otherwise notified in writing by the cast member or volunteer prior to the photograph so being used.

7. Is the personal information we hold accurate?
We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

8. How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you?
Wherever possible and appropriate, on request we will let you see the personal information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why. If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us, or to request us to correct any errors in that information, please contact us by:

• Phoning the Privacy Officer on 1300 362 547
• Emailing CLOC Privacy Manager
• Writing to Privacy Officer, CLOC Musical Theatre, PO Box 3280, Mentone East, Victoria 3194

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.cloc.org.au

9. CLOC’s internet policy
CLOC generally only collects personal information from its website when it is provided voluntarily by you for example, when you send us an electronic message with a query about CLOC or its productions. We will generally use your information to respond to your query, to provide and market our services to you or as otherwise allowed or required by law.

When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:

• your Internet address (IP address);
• your domain name, if applicable; and
• date and time of your visit to the website.

Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our website, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

We ensure a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from unauthorised use, loss or disclosure. However you should keep in mind that the Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

You have a right of access to personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If we deny your request for access we will tell you why. Please contact:

• Phoning the Privacy Officer on 1300 362 547
• Emailing CLOC Privacy Manager
• Writing to Privacy Officer, CLOC Musical Theatre, PO Box 3280, Mentone East, Victoria 3194

to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.

10. Use of cookies
A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

CLOC makes limited use of cookies on this website. Cookies are used to measure usage sessions accurately, to gain a clear picture of which areas of the website attract traffic and to improve the functionality of our website.

When cookies are used on this website, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. We use session (not permanent) cookies. They are used to distinguish your Internet browser from the thousands of other browsers. This website will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.